Letter From Bulletin – May 27, 2018


DECREECLICK HERE to see the Decree  from the Archdiocese of Chicago (pdf Document) about the new parish, St. Mother Theodore Guerin parish that we and St. Cyprian will be forming.

Here is more information about who St. Mother Theodore Guerin was, from spsmw.org:

Born: October 2, 1798, in the village of Etables-sur-Mer in Brittany, France.

Birth name: Anne–Therese Guerin.

Entered Sisters of Providence at Ruillé-sur-Loir, France: August 18, 1823.

Religious name: Sister St. Theodore

Professed perpetual vows: September 5, 1831.

Ministries in France: Teacher at Preuilly-sur-Claise and served as teacher and school superior in Rennes and Soulaines. Also ministered among the sick poor.

Date of arrival at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods: October 22, 1840.

A Celtic cross stands as a memorial to Saint Mother Theodore Guerin. Etched in the base are the words: “I sleep, but my heart watches over this house which I have built.”

Other establishments opened by Mother Theodore: Schools at Jasper, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods Village, Vincennes, Montgomery, Madison, Terre Haute, Fort Wayne, Evansville, North Madison, Lanesville and Columbus, all in Indiana, and St. Francisville in Illinois; also two orphanages, one for girls, the other for boys in Vincennes. In addition, Mother Theodore opened pharmacies where free remedies were dispensed to the poor at Vincennes and Saint Mary–of–the–Woods. She also oversaw the construction of a new motherhouse for the Sisters of Providence and several additions to the Academy, both at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods.

Date of death: May 14, 1856.

Place of burial: The Shrine of Saint Mother Theodore Guerin at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods.

Canonized: October 15, 2006 by Pope Benedict XVI at a ceremony in St. Peter’s Square at the Vatican in Rome.

Feast Day: October 3.

St. Mother Theodore Guerin, St. Celestine, and St. Cyprian, pray for us.

In prayer,
Father Paul CaoPastor, St. Celestine